Scott Dixon delivers masterclass to pip Alex Palou at Mid-Ohio to extend record IndyCar run

Dixon makes history with 59th IndyCar victory after rare Palou mistake, while Christian Lundgaard completes the podium

-

Scott Dixon once again demonstrated why he is considered one of the greatest drivers in IndyCar history, seizing victory at the 2025 Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio after teammate Alex Palou made an uncharacteristic error in the final laps.

With his family watching on, Dixon combined trademark fuel strategy and relentless pressure to claim his 59th career win—extending his record for most consecutive seasons with at least one victory to 21.

On a day that initially appeared set to further cement Palou’s dominance, it was Dixon’s savvy and a well-timed slice of fortune that turned the Mid-Ohio race on its head.

Palou, who had looked in control after converting pole into a commanding lead, faltered with just six laps remaining. The Spaniard, sporting an eye-catching OpenAI livery on his Chip Ganassi Racing machine, slid wide in turn 9, allowing Dixon to sweep past and take command at the front.

“It was definitely a tough race,” Dixon reflected in Mid-Ohio, crediting his team. “Full credit to everybody at Chip Ganassi Racing. We had fantastic cars. It was my fault in qualifying. But just so much fun to try and pull off what we did and do it with what we had was fantastic.”

Palou’s Painful Blunder

For most of the day, Palou appeared poised to take his seventh victory in ten races and stretch his already commanding championship lead.

More from the Singapore GP

Catch up with Total Motorsport's latest Singapore GP coverage, including Max Verstappen's victory at Marina Bay, Ferrari's costly strategy gamble, the full race classification, and the updated 2026 Formula 1 Drivers' and Constructors' Championship standings.

Even after his final pit stop, Palou managed to stay clear of Dixon, who was stretching a two-stop strategy and making the most of every caution to save fuel. It all seemed to be working according to plan until that fateful moment in turn 9.

“Just a stupid mistake, honestly,” Palou admitted afterward. “A mistake on my part. The car was amazing all weekend, all race. I just lost it a little bit on entry and kind of really couldn’t get power going on. Nobody to blame but me. Just got a bit wide on entry and lost it completely.”

Alex Palou at 2025 Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio | Penske Entertainment: Joe Skibinski
Alex Palou at 2025 Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio | Penske Entertainment: Joe Skibinski

Despite the setback, Palou displayed sportsmanship and composure, congratulating his teammate even as he processed the sting of losing a certain victory. He closed up to Dixon’s rear wing in the final laps, but at a circuit as challenging as Mid-Ohio, passing proved impossible. The margin at the flag was just 0.4201 seconds—the closest finish of the season.

“It sucks. It hurts a lot,” Palou admitted. “Obviously it’s still a good day, but it hurts to lose it like that. At least we got it in the team, so they can feel proud of all their work. Big, big mistake.”

Strategy, Drama, and a Historic Streak

Sunday’s action-packed race began with immediate drama as Josef Newgarden spun at turn one, collecting Graham Rahal and eventually ending both their races, while Will Power would also retire following contact. Those early cautions played perfectly into Dixon’s hands, helping the six-time champion save the fuel necessary to make his two-stop strategy work.

After a final pit stop on Lap 61, Dixon had to conserve every drop to the finish at Mid-Ohio, while Palou pushed hard out front to make his three-stop strategy pay. When Palou made his final stop on Lap 72, he returned with a slim lead, but the pressure was relentless—and his single slip proved fatal.

Scott Dixon, Alex Palos and Christian Lundgaard after the IndyCar 2025 Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio | Penske Entertainment: Chris Owens
Scott Dixon, Alex Palos and Christian Lundgaard after the IndyCar 2025 Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio | Penske Entertainment: Chris Owens

Behind the two Ganassi teammates, Christian Lundgaard delivered a composed drive to secure third place for Arrow McLaren, followed by Colton Herta and defending Mid-Ohio winner Pato O’Ward. Felix Rosenqvist, Marcus Armstrong, Kyle Kirkwood, Rinus VeeKay, and Kyffin Simpson rounded out the top ten.

For Dixon, the victory was not only a testament to his enduring class and tactical brilliance, but also a reminder that in IndyCar, even the smallest error can have enormous consequences.

While Palou left Mid-Ohio with an even larger lead in the championship, now a remarkable 113 points, the day belonged to the ageless Kiwi, who continues to rewrite the series record books.

The IndyCar paddock now turns its attention to the Iowa Speedway doubleheader on July 12-13, where both Ganassi stars will be eager to continue their impressive seasons.

The start of the IndyCar 2025 Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio | Penske Entertainment: Chris Owens
The start of the IndyCar 2025 Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio | Penske Entertainment: Chris Owens

2025 IndyCar Mid-Ohio Race Results

Below you will find the full 2025 Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio results.

PosDriverTeamNo.LapsTime
1S. DixonChip Ganassi Racing990Leader
2A. PalouChip Ganassi Racing1090+0.420
3C. LundgaardArrow McLaren790+2.122
4C. HertaAndretti Global2690+7.262
5P. O’WardArrow McLaren590+10.329
6F. RosenqvistMeyer Shank Racing6090+27.669
7M. ArmstrongMeyer Shank Racing6690+28.864
8K. KirkwoodAndretti Global2790+31.875
9R. van KalmthoutDale Coyne Racing1890+33.978
10K. SimpsonChip Ganassi Racing890+34.988
11N. SiegelArrow McLaren690+35.328
12M. EricssonAndretti Global2890+38.335
13C. IlottPrema Racing9090+39.805
14L. FosterRahal Letterman Lanigan Racing4590+40.215
15A. RossiEd Carpenter Racing2090+43.734
16S. FerrucciA.J. Foyt Enterprises1490+45.865
17D. MalukasA.J. Foyt Enterprises490+47.989
18R. Robb StingJuncos Hollinger Racing7790+48.796
19C. DalyJuncos Hollinger Racing7690+57.314
20D. DeFrancescoRahal Letterman Lanigan Racing3090+57.682
21R. ShwartzmanPrema Racing8390+58.809
22J. AbelDale Coyne Racing5190+59.330
23S. McLaughlinTeam Penske389+1 Lap
24G. RahalRahal Letterman Lanigan Racing1589+1 Lap
25C. RasmussenEd Carpenter Racing213653 laps
26W. PowerTeam Penske121178 laps
27J. NewgardenTeam Penske2188 laps
John Smith
John Smithhttp://total-motorsport.com
Editor at Total-Motorsport.com and all round Motorsport journalist specialising in Formula 1, IndyCar and Formula E.

PODCAST

TRENDING

- Advertisment -