Road America race results 2026 and full IndyCar classification

-

Christian Lundgaard completed one of the great comeback drives of the 2026 IndyCar season to win at Road America, recovering from Lap 1 contact and a front wing change to claim victory in a dramatic finish.

The Arrow McLaren driver had been last after running into the back of Scott Dixon on the opening lap, but fought back through strategy, pace and late chaos to take the win after passing Marcus Armstrong with less than four laps remaining.

Moments later, Armstrong’s engine expired, bringing out a caution on Lap 52 and ending the Meyer Shank Racing driver’s hopes of a first IndyCar victory. That left Lundgaard in control, and he converted the restart sequence into his second win of the season after also triumphing on the Indianapolis road course.

David Malukas finished second for Team Penske, taking runner up spot for the third time this season, while Kyffin Simpson completed the podium for Chip Ganassi Racing after late drama involving Will Power and Graham Rahal.

Full IndyCar classification from Road America

Below is the full classification from the 2026 IndyCar race at Road America.

PosDriverTeamLapsTime
1Christian LundgaardArrow McLaren55Winner
2David MalukasTeam Penske55+0.6241
3Kyffin SimpsonChip Ganassi Racing55+2.3097
4Alex PalouChip Ganassi Racing55+2.9679
5Will PowerAndretti Global55+4.2087
6Alexander RossiEd Carpenter Racing55+4.5825
7Scott McLaughlinTeam Penske55+4.6413
8Felix RosenqvistMeyer Shank Racing55+5.4393
9Josef NewgardenTeam Penske55+6.7757
10Santino FerrucciA.J. Foyt Enterprises55+7.4519
11Kyle KirkwoodAndretti Global55+7.8581
12Scott DixonChip Ganassi Racing55+8.3559
13Pato O’WardArrow McLaren55+9.0912
14Marcus EricssonAndretti Global55+10.0192
15Louis FosterRahal Letterman Lanigan55+10.8189
16Romain GrosjeanDale Coyne Racing55+11.6583
17Caio ColletA.J. Foyt Enterprises55+12.1206
18Mick SchumacherRahal Letterman Lanigan55+12.3524
19Rinus VeeKayJuncos Hollinger Racing55+13.1409
20Sting Ray RobbJuncos Hollinger Racing55+13.7503
21Dennis HaugerDale Coyne Racing55+14.6665
22Nolan SiegelArrow McLaren55+19.8068
23Graham RahalRahal Letterman Lanigan54DNF
24Marcus ArmstrongMeyer Shank Racing52DNF
25Christian RasmussenEd Carpenter Racing28DNF

Lundgaard wins after Lap 1 setback

Lundgaard’s race looked damaged almost as soon as it began. Alex Palou held the lead from pole, Armstrong moved past Malukas for second, and Lundgaard ran into the back of Dixon, picking up front wing damage that forced him into the pits.

More from the Singapore GP

Catch up with Total Motorsport's latest Singapore GP coverage, including Max Verstappen's victory at Marina Bay, Ferrari's costly strategy gamble, the full race classification, and the updated 2026 Formula 1 Drivers' and Constructors' Championship standings.

From there, the race became a recovery mission. Lundgaard had to work through the field and stay alive through multiple caution periods, but the timing of the yellows and his own pace brought him back into contention.

By the final pit stop cycle, the effective leaders were Armstrong, Malukas, Rahal, Power and Simpson, but Lundgaard had quietly put himself in position to attack. With less than four laps to go, he found a way past Armstrong for the lead.

It proved decisive almost immediately, as Armstrong’s engine expired moments later and brought out another caution. What had looked like a possible breakthrough win for Armstrong became heartbreak, while Lundgaard completed a remarkable charge from last to first.

Malukas second as Simpson grabs podium

Malukas continued his impressive season with another second place finish for Team Penske. It was his third runner up result of 2026, and while he again missed out on victory, he stayed in the fight throughout a chaotic afternoon.

The final podium place went to Simpson, who benefited from late drama involving Power and Rahal. The pair were battling for third on the final lap when they collided, dropping Rahal down the order and allowing Simpson to secure third.

Palou finished fourth after a costly pit road speeding penalty interrupted what had initially looked like another controlled drive from the championship leader. He had led early from pole and built a gap of more than three seconds in the opening stint, but the penalty changed the shape of his race.

Power was classified fifth, with Alexander Rossi completing a superb recovery drive to sixth. Rossi started last after an unapproved engine change, but gained 19 positions to finish just ahead of Scott McLaughlin.

David Malukas at the 2026 IndyCar XPEL Grand Prix at Road America | Penske Entertainment: Joe Skibinski
David Malukas at the 2026 IndyCar XPEL Grand Prix at Road America | Penske Entertainment: Joe Skibinski

Palou mistake opens the race

The first major shift came around the second pit sequence. Palou was the first of the leaders to make his second stop on Lap 29, but he was penalised for speeding on pit road, giving the field a chance to close in.

A caution followed on Lap 30 when Christian Rasmussen’s car stalled near the start finish line. That narrowed the advantage for the leaders who had not yet stopped and helped bring more cars back into the strategic picture.

The restarts that followed kept the order moving. Armstrong led at Lap 33 ahead of Malukas and Rossi, while Palou was only eighth and Rosenqvist had dropped down the order after earlier leading.

Palou still fought back to fourth, but this was one of the rare races where the championship leader left points on the table after having the speed and track position to win.

Road America 2026 IndyCar results FAQs

Who won the 2026 IndyCar race at Road America?

Christian Lundgaard won the 2026 IndyCar race at Road America for Arrow McLaren.

Who finished on the podium at Road America?

The podium was Christian Lundgaard in first, David Malukas in second and Kyffin Simpson in third.

How did Christian Lundgaard win at Road America?

Lundgaard recovered from Lap 1 contact and a front wing change, then passed Marcus Armstrong for the lead with less than four laps remaining.

What happened to Marcus Armstrong?

Marcus Armstrong was in position to fight for his first IndyCar win, but his engine expired late in the race and he was classified 24th.

Where did Alex Palou finish at Road America?

Alex Palou finished fourth after starting from pole and receiving a pit road speeding penalty.

Who completed the top 10 at Road America?

The top 10 was Lundgaard, Malukas, Simpson, Palou, Power, Rossi, McLaughlin, Rosenqvist, Newgarden and Ferrucci.

When is the next IndyCar race after Road America?

The next IndyCar race is scheduled for Lexington, Ohio, in two weeks.

John Smith
John Smithhttp://total-motorsport.com
Editor at Total-Motorsport.com and all round Motorsport journalist specialising in Formula 1, IndyCar and Formula E.

PODCAST

TRENDING

- Advertisment -