Kirkwood overcomes damage and drama to clinch Detroit Grand Prix victory

Despite front-wing issues and fierce late-race competition, Kyle Kirkwood powered to his second win of the 2025 IndyCar season on Detroit’s streets

-

Kyle Kirkwood showcased grit and composure as he navigated chaos, contact, and front-wing damage to win the 2025 Detroit Grand Prix on Sunday. 

The Andretti Global driver claimed his second victory of the season and fourth career IndyCar win, adding to his Long Beach triumph in April.

Starting third in the No. 27 Siemens AWS Honda, Kirkwood overcame multiple setbacks in Detroit, including a collision that left his front wing compromised, but managed to hold off late charges from Santino Ferrucci and Colton Herta to take the checkered flag. 

He crossed the line with a 3.5931-second lead over Ferrucci, who delivered a career-best result and A.J. Foyt Racing’s top street course finish since 2015.

“This AWS Honda was on rails all weekend long,” said Kirkwood. “There were some challenges out there, that’s for sure. We had to pass our way back through a handful of times… It was definitely not a walk in the park, especially with that front-wing damage at the end.”

Strategic gambles and race-defining incidents shape the podium

The 100-lap event around the demanding 1.645-mile Detroit street circuit saw teams split on tire strategy, with 12 cars starting on softer alternate Firestone tires and 15 opting for the more durable primary compound. 

More from the Singapore GP

Catch up with Total Motorsport's latest Singapore GP coverage, including Max Verstappen's victory at Marina Bay, Ferrari's costly strategy gamble, the full race classification, and the updated 2026 Formula 1 Drivers' and Constructors' Championship standings.

The strategy chess match was interrupted by five caution periods, including a critical crash on Lap 67 when Callum Ilott hit the barrier, prompting a pivotal sequence of pit stops.

Ferrucci, who started 21st, found himself at the front after pitting just before the caution. But it was Kirkwood’s relentless pace and daring overtakes that ultimately decided the race. He passed Marcus Armstrong, Kyffin Simpson, and finally Ferrucci in three consecutive laps (77 to 79), taking a lead he wouldn’t relinquish.

“The car was flawless, and on restarts, man, the car just came alive,” Kirkwood said. “I was actually super comfortable after that red flag came out. I was like, ‘This is going to work out in our favor here.’”

A red flag was triggered on Lap 84 following a heavy crash between Felix Rosenqvist and rookie Louis Foster, necessitating barrier repairs and halting the race for over 12 minutes. But Kirkwood kept his cool and pulled away on the restart, with Ferrucci fending off Herta’s final attacks to hold second.

“This was the best strategy we’ve ever had,” Ferrucci noted. “Kyle was so fast today. Congratulations to him and his team on this win.”

Marcus Armstrong and Will Power at the 2025 Detroit Grand Prix | Penske Entertainment: Paul Hurley
Marcus Armstrong and Will Power at the 2025 Detroit Grand Prix | Penske Entertainment: Paul Hurley

IndyCar Detroit Grand Prix 2025 – Results

PosDriverTeamCar #LapsInterval
1K. KirkwoodAndretti Global27100Leader
2S. FerrucciA.J. Foyt Enterprises14100+3.5931
3C. HertaAndretti Global26100+4.9427
4W. PowerTeam Penske12100+5.4488
5K. SimpsonChip Ganassi Racing8100+6.2189
6M. ArmstrongMeyer Shank Racing66100+8.5237
7P. O’WardArrow McLaren5100+9.1683
8C. LundgaardArrow McLaren7100+9.7823
9J. NewgardenTeam Penske2100+18.7691
10A. RossiEd Carpenter Racing20100+19.4492
11S. DixonChip Ganassi Racing9100+19.9431
12S. McLaughlinTeam Penske3100+20.4172
13M. EricssonAndretti Global28100+20.7988
14D. MalukasA.J. Foyt Enterprises4100+21.5169
15R. Robb StingJuncos Hollinger Racing77100+22.1711
16R. ShwartzmanPrema Racing83100+29.0575
17C. DalyJuncos Hollinger Racing76100+33.6641
18J. AbelDale Coyne Racing51100+48.9180
19N. SiegelArrow McLaren698+2 Laps
20G. RahalRahal Letterman Lanigan1597+3 Laps
21F. RosenqvistMeyer Shank Racing6083DNF
22L. FosterRahal Letterman Lanigan4583DNF
23D. DeFrancescoRahal Letterman Lanigan3083DNF
24C. RasmussenEd Carpenter Racing2180DNF
25A. PalouChip Ganassi Racing1072DNF
26C. IlottPrema Racing9066DNF
27R. van KalmthoutDale Coyne Racing186DNF

What’s next in the IndyCar calendar?

The championship battle also saw a shake-up. Points leader Alex Palou was taken out in a Turn 1 collision with David Malukas, marking his first result outside the top three all season. That DNF reduced his points lead to 90 over Pato O’Ward.

The next round of the 2025 IndyCar series will be the Bommarito Automotive Group 500 on June 15 at World Wide Technology Raceway in Madison, Illinois.

John Smith
John Smithhttp://total-motorsport.com
Editor at Total-Motorsport.com and all round Motorsport journalist specialising in Formula 1, IndyCar and Formula E.

PODCAST

TRENDING

- Advertisment -