2025 Indy 500 Race Results

... 109th running of the Indianapolis 500

-

Alex Palou made history by winning the 109th running of the Indianapolis 500 in a thrilling finish at the Brickyard as he put his No.10 car top of the race results of the 2025 Indy 500.

Palou added another milestone to his remarkable 2025 season by becoming the first Spaniard in history to claim victory at the Brickyard. The Chip Ganassi Racing driver passed Marcus Ericsson in the closing stages and held on to secure his fifth win from six races this season, further cementing his dominance in IndyCar.

Ericsson, the 2022 Indy 500 winner, finished second after leading in the final stint, while David Malukas rounded out the podium with an impressive third-place result. Pato O’Ward and Felix Rosenqvist completed the top five in what was a race of attrition and late-race drama.

109th Indy 500 Race Results 2025

Check out the full 2025 Indy 500 race results below!

PosDriverTeamLapsTimePit Stops
1A. PalouChip Ganassi Racing200Leader5
2M. EricssonAndretti Global200+0.6826
3D. MalukasA.J. Foyt Enterprises200+1.1435
4P. O’WardArrow McLaren200+2.1335
5F. RosenqvistMeyer Shank Racing200+2.9465
6K. KirkwoodAndretti Global200+3.9825
7S. FerrucciA.J. Foyt Enterprises200+4.9905
8C. RasmussenEd Carpenter Racing200+6.0277
9C. LundgaardArrow McLaren200+9.2597
10C. DalyJuncos Hollinger Racing200+13.3135
11T. SatoRahal Letterman Lanigan Racing200+16.9165
12C. IlottPrema Racing200+21.3925
13—————
14D. DeFrancescoRahal Letterman Lanigan Racing200+1:02.1045
15L. FosterRahal Letterman Lanigan Racing200+1:03.00010
16N. SiegelArrow McLaren199+1 Lap5
17C. HertaAndretti Global199+1 Lap10
18E. CarpenterEd Carpenter Racing199+1 Lap5
19W. PowerTeam Penske199+1 Lap7
20G. RahalRahal Letterman Lanigan Racing199+1 Lap8
21M. ArmstrongMeyer Shank Racing198+2 Laps8
22J. HarveyDreyer & Reinbold Racing/Cusick198+2 Laps8
23S. DixonChip Ganassi Racing197+3 Laps10
24R. Hunter-ReayDreyer & Reinbold Racing/Cusick171+29 Laps6
25J. NewgardenTeam Penske135+65 Laps6
26R. Robb StingJuncos Hollinger Racing91+109 Laps3
27K. LarsonArrow McLaren/Rick Hendrick91+109 Laps3
28K. SimpsonChip Ganassi Racing91+109 Laps3
29R. ShwartzmanPrema Racing87+113 Laps2
30R. van KalmthoutDale Coyne Racing81+119 Laps2
31A. RossiEd Carpenter Racing73+127 Laps1
32M. AndrettiAndretti Global4+196 Laps0
33S. McLaughlinTeam Penske0+200 Laps0
John Smith
John Smithhttp://total-motorsport.com
Editor at Total-Motorsport.com and all round Motorsport journalist specialising in Formula 1, IndyCar and Formula E.

PODCAST

TRENDING

- Advertisment -