F1 Testing 2026: Which drivers and teams completed the most laps?

Mileage matters in pre-season testing, and one team quietly outworked the rest as preparations intensified in Bahrain

-

Pre-season testing is often described as Formula 1’s most revealing dress rehearsal, and the 2026 running in Bahrain offered the first meaningful glimpse into reliability across the grid.

While headline lap times tend to dominate discussion, total mileage is frequently the stronger indicator of readiness for a long championship campaign. Across two three-day tests at the Bahrain International Circuit, teams pursued aggressive programmes to understand radically new regulations governing chassis, aerodynamics and power units.

The six days of running produced striking contrasts. Some teams logged enormous distances equivalent to multiple race weekends, while others struggled with technical setbacks that severely limited track time. With only weeks before the season opening Australian Grand Prix, the lap count standings offer perhaps the clearest snapshot of which operations arrive in Melbourne prepared and which face an uphill battle.

From rookies chasing experience to established champions refining complex new machinery, every kilometre mattered. Here is how the mileage battle unfolded across both drivers and teams.

F1 2026 Testing: Most Laps Completed – Drivers

PosDriverTeamTotal LapsTest 1 LapsTest 2 Laps
1Oscar PiastriMcLaren437269168
2George RussellMercedes423188235
3Kimi AntonelliMercedes29194197
4Franco ColapintoAlpine26420460
5Esteban OconHaas26319073
6Liam LawsonRacing Bulls336169167
7Oliver BearmanHaas18111269
8Gabriel BortoletoAudi17010961
9Max VerstappenRed Bull401258143
10Charles LeclercFerrari281148133
11Lewis HamiltonFerrari32424678
12Lando NorrisMcLaren322207115
13Alexander AlbonWilliams380208172
14Carlos SainzWilliams402214188
15Nico HulkenbergAudi364178186
16Pierre GaslyAlpine20714661
17Fernando AlonsoAston Martin19412668
18Lance StrollAston Martin14010832
19Isack HadjarRed Bull27121259
20Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls32223290
21Valtteri BottasCadillac24715394
22Sergio PerezCadillac23516768

Among individual drivers, consistency across sessions proved decisive. Mercedes driver Kimi Antonelli quietly amassed one of the highest totals, benefitting from long uninterrupted runs in both tests. His teammate George Russell also featured near the top, reinforcing Mercedes’ reputation for durability under the new rules.

McLaren’s Oscar Piastri emerged as another mileage leader, regularly completing full day programmes and even surpassing 150 laps in a single session during the opening test. Ferrari’s Lewis Hamilton also logged heavy running when mechanical gremlins allowed, including a notable 150 lap effort late in Test 1.

More from the Singapore GP

Catch up with Total Motorsport's latest Singapore GP coverage, including Max Verstappen's victory at Marina Bay, Ferrari's costly strategy gamble, the full race classification, and the updated 2026 Formula 1 Drivers' and Constructors' Championship standings.

Several midfield drivers posted similarly impressive figures. Alpine’s Franco Colapinto and Racing Bulls’ Liam Lawson each recorded multiple long run days, suggesting their teams prioritised race simulation work over headline pace. Meanwhile, rookie Arvid Lindblad and Oliver Bearman gained crucial experience with high lap totals across both weeks.

Not everyone enjoyed such productivity. Aston Martin’s Fernando Alonso and Lance Stroll lost significant mileage due to power unit and battery issues, while Cadillac’s programme was repeatedly interrupted, limiting running for Valtteri Bottas and Sergio Perez.

F1 2026 Testing: Most Laps Completed – Teams

PosTeamTotal LapsTest 1 LapsTest 2 Laps
1McLaren759476283
2Mercedes714282432
3Williams782422360
4Red Bull672470202
5Ferrari605394211
6Audi534287247
7Racing Bulls658401257
8Haas444302142
9Alpine471350121
10Cadillac482320162
11Aston Martin334234100

When totals are combined across drivers, a clearer picture of team performance emerges. Mercedes appears to have completed the most overall laps, aided by balanced running between Russell and Antonelli and relatively few mechanical stoppages.

McLaren also stands out as one of the most productive outfits. Piastri and Norris accumulated substantial mileage despite occasional garage work, indicating a well prepared baseline package for the new era.

Ferrari’s total was strong but uneven, shaped by Hamilton’s heavy days offset by lost time elsewhere. Red Bull’s figures suggest a more cautious approach, with fewer extreme long runs but steady progress across sessions.

Max Verstappen on track during 2026 F1 Testing at Bahrain International Circuit | Pirelli
Max Verstappen on track during 2026 F1 Testing at Bahrain International Circuit | Pirelli

Further down the order, Alpine and Racing Bulls delivered surprisingly robust reliability, both teams frequently appearing near the top of daily lap charts. Williams and Audi achieved respectable totals as well, though neither consistently matched the frontrunners’ volume.

Aston Martin and Cadillac finished as the clear outliers, hampered by technical problems that curtailed programmes on multiple days. With development races expected to be fierce under the new regulations, lost mileage now could translate into a slower start to the season.

Ultimately, while testing timesheets offer intrigue, the mileage table may prove far more predictive. Teams that leave Bahrain with confidence in reliability hold a critical advantage as Formula 1 enters one of the most transformative seasons in its history.

Adriano Boin
Adriano Boin
Motorsport journalist specialising in Formula 1 and Ferrari.

PODCAST

TRENDING

- Advertisment -