McLaren driver Lando Norris set to break unwanted Hulkenberg record

McLaren's Lando Norris could break an unwanted Formula 1 record by the end of the 2023 season

-

Labelled as one of the unluckiest Formula 1 drivers of the 21st century, Nico Hulkenberg could see one of his records eclipsed by McLaren man Lando Norris before the end of 2023.

The German currently has the most points without a win in F1 but following his seventh place in the 2022 Italian Grand Prix, Norris has moved ahead of Romain Grosjean at into second place on that list.

He’s amassed 394 points in his career so far whilst Hulkenberg finished his time in F1 (pending another Lance Stroll suspension/illness/injury) with 521, from 181 starts.

It’s not the most famous record held by the 35-year-old, who has the most races without a podium, but Norris has at least avoided that fate with his third-place in the 2020 Austrian Grand Prix.

Grosjean notched 391 points without a win, but Norris scored six points at Monza to surpass him in this unwanted category.

A matter of time?

So will it happen? Well, Norris has a margin of 127 points to overhaul, and sits on 88 for the 2022 season so far.

On that trajectory, he would just have to repeat this campaign in 2023 to claim the record before that season’s Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, and so far there doesn’t seem much likelihood of him scoring his first race win.

His closest chance so far was the 2021 Russian Grand Prix, where he secured a brilliant pole position on a drying track and led for 28 laps of the race, on course for the win until rain began to fall.

Lewis Hamilton had been chasing behind and pitted for softs, while Norris tried to hold on but slid agonisingly off as the downpour intensified, eventually finishing seventh as Hamilton claimed his 100th victory.

Norris certainly doesn’t seem any closer to the top step of the podium now, as McLaren have taken a step back in 2022 and have only managed one podium all season.

After Monza, Norris had collected 88 points from 16 races across the campaign, averaging 5.5 points per race.

If he continues on that trend through autumn 2022 and into 2023 he’ll break the record at the Japanese Grand Prix.

Most points scored without a win

DriverPointsEntriesStarts
1Nico Hulkenberg521184181
2Lando Norris3947676
3Romain Grosjean391181179
4Nick Heidfeld259185183
5George Russell2227676
6Daniil Kvyat202112110
7Alex Albon2015453
8Lance Stroll181117116
9Kevin Magnusen180136135
10Kamui Kobayashi1257675
Figures correct as of 2022 Italian Grand Prix

Adjusted points table

Norris shouldn’t be too disheartened though, with Formula 1’s current iteration of points rules being a large factor in him being close to, and maybe ultimately breaking Hulkenberg‘s record.

When adjusted for today’s points system and not taking into account fastest laps or sprint races, Norris falls to seventh place on the list, with Hulkenberg also being knocked off top spot as Nick Heidfeld comfortably leads the points without a win list.

The former Williams and BMW driver bagged a whopping 727 points (adjusted) without taking a win, though he did manage 13 podium finishes in his F1 career. 

Second on the adjusted list is current F1 commentator Martin Brundle who picked up 536 points (adjusted) across 158 starts. 

DriverPoints
1Nick Heidfeld727
2Martin Brundle536
3Nico Hulkenberg513
4Derek Warwick403
5Chris Amon392
6Romain Grosjean391
7Lando Norris386
8Stefan Johansson384
9Eddie Cheever361
10Andrea de Cesaris351
Adam Dickinson
Adam Dickinson
An international multi-award-winning journalist, Adam Dickinson has written for Total-Motorsport.com since June 2022 and also contributes to TNT Sports, Eurosport and the Rugby Paper. He's also had articles published in the Daily Telegraph and several local newspapers, and previously worked for Last-Lap.co.uk and FeederSeries.net in motorsport and graduated with a First-Class Journalism Degree from the University of Sheffield having also studied in Oklahoma. Adam started watching F1 by accident in 2007, catching the last race in Indianapolis, and attended his first race as a journalist at the 2023 British Grand Prix.
- Advertisment -

LATEST NEWS

Jake Dennis of Andretti at the 2024 Misano E-Prix | Formula E

Dennis: Formula E brings something different, F1 is just a procession

0
Jake Dennis believes Formula E's peloton style of racing brings something different to motorsport in an era where Formula...
Pascal Wehrlein in action during the 2024 Misano E-Prix | Formula E

Wehrlein Secures Dramatic Misano E-Prix Win After Rowland Runs Out of Energy

0
In a stunning turn of events at the 2024 Misano E-Prix, Pascal Wehrlein seized a dramatic victory, capitalising on...
Pascal Wehrlein at the 2024 Misano E-Prix | Porsche Formula E Team

Results for Misano E-Prix 2024 Formula E Round 7

0
A dramatic end to Formula E Round 7 at the 2024 Misano E-Prix saw leader Oliver Rowland run out...
Oliver Rowland, Sebastien Buemi and Sam Bird battle at the Misano E-Prix | Formula E

Formula E LIVE: Misano E-Prix 2024 – Wehrlein wins on dramatic last lap

0
Welcome to this Total Motorsport Live Blog for Round 7 of the 2024 Formula E World Championship, where history is set...
William Byron and crew chief Rudy Fugle celebrate victory in Martinsville in 2024 | NASCAR

How often are NASCAR Cup Series podium sweeps?

0
It almost feels too good to be true. Hendrick Motorsports winning on the 40-year anniversary of their first ever...
Lewis Hamilton faces the media at the 2024 Japanese GP | Jiri Krenek / Mercedes F1 team

Lewis Hamilton discusses the challenge of transitioning to Ferrari

0
Lewis Hamilton has admitted that he's not sure how to navigate the transition from Mercedes to Ferrari as it...
Antonio Felix da Costa looks on ahead of the 2024 Misano E-Prix | Formula E

Antonio Felix da Costa stripped of Misano E-Prix victory

0
Antonio Felix Da Costa of Porsche has been disqualified from the inaugural Misano E-Prix, resulting in his loss of...
Mitch Evans during the 2024 Misano E-Prix | Jaguar Formula E Team / LAT Images

Mitch Evans brands Max Gunther driving ‘dirty’ and ‘ridiculous’

0
Mitch Evans has hit out at Maximilian Gunther's driving in the first 2024 Misano E-Prix after the pair battled...
Mitch Evans leads the field in the first 2024 Misano E-Prix | Formula E

Is Formula E ‘crazy’ peloton-style racing too dangerous?

0
If you turned on the TV and watched the first 2024 Misano E-Prix, you would have seen Formula E...
Antonio Felix da Costa celebrates victory after the first 2024 Misano E-Prix | Formula E

Da Costa triumphs for Porsche in chaotic Misano E-Prix

0
Antonio Felix Da Costa triumphed in an electrifying race for Round 6 of the Misano E-Prix, marking his first...
- Advertisment -