Ex-F1 boss insists 30-race calendars are more than possible

The 2024 F1 season will see a record number of 24 races as Liberty Media grows the sport

-

Liberty Media seems to be trying to get Max Verstappen to retire these days as they constantly increase the number of races on the Formula 1 calendar despite his warnings, but an ex-F1 team principal suggests that the number could feasibly rise to a whopping 30 Sundays in the future.

Plenty of drivers have warned of the impact of the ever growing schedule, not just on themselves but also the mechanics and other personnel within their teams. The situation has worsened so much that the Grand Prix Drivers’ Association (GPDA) are even trying to liaison with the FIA to intervene.

The 24 races and six Sprint Races in the current season totals 30 racing events, which is around double the amount of races Michael Schumacher would have had to do when he won his sixth title in 2003 but Otmar Szafnauer, formerly team boss of Aston Martin and Alpine, thinks the sport still has room to grow.

“For me, if you plan everything in the right way, I think 25 to 30 is the right number of races,” Szafnauer said to Reuters. “If you get to 30, you need to have two teams in each team, and each one competes in 15 races.

“It would be an easier life than the current one. I understand what Liberty Media is doing, it’s the right thing for the sport.”

Max Verstappen of Red Bull leads the field at the start of 2024 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix | Getty Images / Red Bull Content Pool
Max Verstappen of Red Bull leads the field at the start of 2024 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix | Getty Images / Red Bull Content Pool

F1’s blockbuster calendar in 2024: How many miles will they travel?

The Grand Circus will tour 20 countries around the world in the mammoth calendar, which began at the Bahrain International Circuit in the Middle-East and will end at the Yas Marina Circuit, also in the Middle-East.

The only habitable continent that F1 will not race in is Africa, although there have been discussions in recent years to add a race at Kyalami in South Africa which previously hosted 31 events between 1934-1985, although this has not materialised.

Nonetheless, F1 will travel an astonishing 120,120.825km (74369.62 miles), that’s enough to lap the planet approximately five times, something Verstappen probably could do based on his current form…

Here’s how it’s broken down, rounded up or down to the nearest whole:

FromToFlight (Mi)Flight (km)Drive (Mi)Drive (km)
BahrainSaudi Arabia77912548841423
Saudi ArabiaAustralia795612804
AustraliaJapan50528130
JapanChina911146622623640
ChinaMiami823513252
MiamiImola50798173
ImolaMonaco219353311501
MonacoCanada30836120
CanadaSpain36615892
SpainAustria7289859851585
AustriaBritain78012559761570
BritainHungary952153211621869
HungaryBelgium77412476351020
NetherlandsMonza5148276771088
MonzaAzerbaijan2061331725904169
AzerbaijanSingapore4315694461969971
SingaporeTexas984015837
TexasMexico75312129471524
MexicoBrazil46177431
BrazilLas Vegas60829788
Las VegasQatar808913018
QatarAbu Dhabi214345344553
- Advertisment -

LATEST NEWS

Lando Norris after taking Sprint Pole at the 2024 Chinese GP | McLaren F1 Team

Starting Grid for F1 2024 Chinese GP Sprint Race – Provisional

0
In a thrilling conclusion to the Sprint Qualifying at the Shanghai International Circuit, Lando Norris clinched the pole position...

Christian Horner hits back at Sergio Perez as he’s drawn into Carlos Sainz contract...

0
Christian Horner has praised Carlos Sainz as a key player in the 2025 Formula 1 driver market while dampening...
Lando Norris during 2024 F1 testing | McLaren F1 Team

Why Lando Norris’ Chinese GP sprint pole lap was reinstated by FIA

0
Lando Norris experienced the highs and lows of qualifying all in the space of a few seconds after seeing...
Charles Leclerc during the 2024 Australian GP | Scuderia Ferrari Press Office

Charles Leclerc vents frustration after Ferrari sprint qualifying failure

0
Charles Leclerc has lamented his latest error in qualifying after the Ferrari driver experienced a frightening near-miss ahead of...
Max Verstappen of Red Bull during Sprint Qualifying at the 2024 Chinese Grand Prix | Getty Images / Red Bull Content Pool

Verstappen gives Hamilton and Norris Chinese GP sprint hope with twin Red Bull worries

0
Max Verstappen conceded he could struggle at the start of the 2024 Chinese Grand Prix sprint race starting on...
Lewis Hamilton during 2024 Chinese Grand Prix, practice | Mercedes / Sam Bloxham

Lewis Hamilton at odds with Toto Wolff despite Chinese GP sprint shock

0
Lewis Hamilton believes he maintains a chance of winning the F1 Sprint at the Formula 1 2024 Chinese Grand...
Lando Norris during 2024 Japanese GP | McLaren F1 Team

Lando Norris rides rain and fire to take chaotic Chinese GP sprint pole

0
Lando Norris took the latest of pole positions as carnage ensued in sprint qualifying, with a rain-soaked SQ3 coming...
Grass at the Shanghai International Circuit caught fire during FP1 and Sprint Qualifying at the 2024 Chinese GP | Sky Sports F1

Chinese GP struck by fires as Shanghai Circuit burns on Friday

0
Formula 1 Sprint Qualifying was thrust into chaos on Friday morning when fires hit the Shanghai International Circuit as...
Sergio Perez of Red Bull during Sprint Qualifying at the 2024 Chinese Grand Prix | Getty Images / Red Bull Content Pool

Chinese Grand Prix 2024 – Sprint Qualifying Results

0
Lando Norris clinched a dramatic Formula 1 pole position during the rain-affected sprint qualifying at the 2024 Chinese Grand...
Max Verstappen of Red Bull during Sprint Qualifying at the 2024 Chinese Grand Prix | Getty Images / Red Bull Content Pool

F1 Chinese Grand Prix 2024 Sprint Qualifying – Highlights

0
Welcome to this Total-Motorsport.com live blog for Sprint Qualifying at the 2024 Chinese Grand Prix, coming to you directly from the paddock...
- Advertisment -