Ex-F1 boss insists 30-race calendars are more than possible

The 2024 F1 season will see a record number of 24 races as Liberty Media grows the sport

-

Liberty Media seems to be trying to get Max Verstappen to retire these days as they constantly increase the number of races on the Formula 1 calendar despite his warnings, but an ex-F1 team principal suggests that the number could feasibly rise to a whopping 30 Sundays in the future.

Plenty of drivers have warned of the impact of the ever growing schedule, not just on themselves but also the mechanics and other personnel within their teams. The situation has worsened so much that the Grand Prix Drivers’ Association (GPDA) are even trying to liaison with the FIA to intervene.

The 24 races and six Sprint Races in the current season totals 30 racing events, which is around double the amount of races Michael Schumacher would have had to do when he won his sixth title in 2003 but Otmar Szafnauer, formerly team boss of Aston Martin and Alpine, thinks the sport still has room to grow.

“For me, if you plan everything in the right way, I think 25 to 30 is the right number of races,” Szafnauer said to Reuters. “If you get to 30, you need to have two teams in each team, and each one competes in 15 races.

“It would be an easier life than the current one. I understand what Liberty Media is doing, it’s the right thing for the sport.”

Max Verstappen of Red Bull leads the field at the start of 2024 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix | Getty Images / Red Bull Content Pool
Max Verstappen of Red Bull leads the field at the start of 2024 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix | Getty Images / Red Bull Content Pool

F1’s blockbuster calendar in 2024: How many miles will they travel?

The Grand Circus will tour 20 countries around the world in the mammoth calendar, which began at the Bahrain International Circuit in the Middle-East and will end at the Yas Marina Circuit, also in the Middle-East.

The only habitable continent that F1 will not race in is Africa, although there have been discussions in recent years to add a race at Kyalami in South Africa which previously hosted 31 events between 1934-1985, although this has not materialised.

Nonetheless, F1 will travel an astonishing 120,120.825km (74369.62 miles), that’s enough to lap the planet approximately five times, something Verstappen probably could do based on his current form…

Here’s how it’s broken down, rounded up or down to the nearest whole:

FromToFlight (Mi)Flight (km)Drive (Mi)Drive (km)
BahrainSaudi Arabia77912548841423
Saudi ArabiaAustralia795612804
AustraliaJapan50528130
JapanChina911146622623640
ChinaMiami823513252
MiamiImola50798173
ImolaMonaco219353311501
MonacoCanada30836120
CanadaSpain36615892
SpainAustria7289859851585
AustriaBritain78012559761570
BritainHungary952153211621869
HungaryBelgium77412476351020
NetherlandsMonza5148276771088
MonzaAzerbaijan2061331725904169
AzerbaijanSingapore4315694461969971
SingaporeTexas984015837
TexasMexico75312129471524
MexicoBrazil46177431
BrazilLas Vegas60829788
Las VegasQatar808913018
QatarAbu Dhabi214345344553
Brandon Sutton
Brandon Sutton
Brandon is an alumni of an NCTJ and BJTC Liverpool John Moores University course, and has been with Total-Motorsport.com for over a year now. He enjoys covering all forms of motorsport but particularly focuses on Formula 1, and Brandon loves to debate various topics of the sport and other interests, especially if that topic doesn't have an open/shut answer such as the GOAT debate.
- Advertisment -

LATEST NEWS

Colton Herta wins the IndyCar 2024 Grand Prix of Toronto | Penske Entertainment: Travis Hinkle

Colton Herta Triumphs in Toronto, Ending 40-Race Winless Streak

0
Michael Andretti’s jubilant reaction following the IndyCar Grand Prix of Toronto at Exhibition Place was unmistakable as Colton Herta...
Pascal Wehrlein celebrates winning the Formula E championship at the London E-Prix | Formula E

Victory and redemption: Pascal Wehrlein’s road to becoming Formula E champion

0
Following a wide-open battle that boiled down to the very last race of the 2024 season, Pascal Wehrlein officially...
Mitch Evans looks on at the 2024 Portland E-Prix | Formula E

Evans hits out at Jaguar: Team were working against me in Formula E finale

0
Mitch Evans feels his Jaguar team were working against him during the Formula E finale in London as he...
Pascal Wehrlein celebrates winning 2024 Formula E championship | Formula E

London E-Prix Results 2024 – Formula E Round 16

0
Pascal Wehrlein emerged victorious in one of the most dramatic races in Formula E history, securing his maiden Drivers'...
Max Verstappen and Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes battle for track position at Turn 2 during the 2024 Hungarian Grand Prix | Getty Images / Red Bull Content Pool

Max Verstappen escapes crash penalty: Blames Lewis Hamilton

0
Max Verstappen blames Lewis Hamilton for turning in too early for their Hungaroring crash on July 21 as the...
Lando Norris in action at the 2024 Hungarian GP | McLaren

F1 Standings after 2024 Hungarian Grand Prix

0
Oscar Piastri secured his first Formula 1 victory at the 2024 Hungarian Grand Prix amid internal McLaren drama with...
Porsche driver Pascal Wehrlein after winning Round 15 at the London E-Prix | Formula E

Wehrlein wins 2024 Formula E title after gripping London E-Prix

0
An unbelievable end to the 2024 Formula E season saw Pascal Wehrlein crowned champion at the London E-Prix after...
Pascal Wehrlein and Mitch Evans in action at the 2024 London E-Prix | Formula E

Formula E 2024 LIVE: London E-Prix Finale – Wehrlein becomes champion after huge drama

0
Welcome to this Total-Motorsport.com Formula E LIVE BLOG for Round 16 from the 2024 London E-Prix! This Sunday, we bring you real-time updates,...
Lando Norris during practice at the 2024 Hungarian GP | McLaren F1 Team

Norris blames McLaren for team orders debacle: Issues warning

0
Lando Norris blamed McLaren for the team orders chaos at the 2024 Hungarian GP as he waited until Lap...
George Russell in action at the 2024 Hungarian GP | Mercedes

F1 2024 Hungarian GP – Fastest Lap

0
George Russell set the fastest lap of the 2024 Hungarian GP with a 1:20.305 on a weekend when he...
- Advertisment -