Bommarito 500 race results 2026 and full IndyCar classification

Josef Newgarden won the 2026 Bommarito 500 at World Wide Technology Raceway ahead of Marcus Ericsson and Christian Rasmussen after a chaotic 260 lap race

-

Josef Newgarden won the 2026 Bommarito 500 at World Wide Technology Raceway, beating Marcus Ericsson and Christian Rasmussen after a chaotic IndyCar race shaped by rain delays, red flags and late strategy drama.

The Team Penske driver completed all 260 laps in 2:25:26.7673, taking victory by 0.6613 seconds over Ericsson, who delivered a season best second place for Andretti Global. Rasmussen completed the podium for Ed Carpenter Racing, finishing 1.8523 seconds behind Newgarden after one of the strongest drives of his 2026 campaign.

The result continued Newgarden’s remarkable record at World Wide Technology Raceway, where he has now become one of the defining drivers of the modern IndyCar era. It was also a major result for Team Penske, with Scott McLaughlin finishing fifth and David Malukas seventh to put three Penske cars inside the top seven.

Rinus VeeKay finished fourth for Juncos Hollinger Racing, while Kyle Kirkwood took sixth for Andretti Global, a result that helped him reduce Alex Palou’s championship lead after a difficult race for the pole sitter.

Full IndyCar classification from World Wide Technology Raceway

PosDriverTeamLapsGap
1Josef NewgardenTeam Penske260Winner
2Marcus EricssonAndretti Global260+0.6613
3Christian RasmussenEd Carpenter Racing260+1.8523
4Rinus VeeKayJuncos Hollinger Racing260+3.4347
5Scott McLaughlinTeam Penske260+7.2225
6Kyle KirkwoodAndretti Global260+7.9480
7David MalukasTeam Penske260+8.3684
8Will PowerAndretti Global260+9.3370
9Marcus ArmstrongMeyer Shank Racing260+9.7250
10Christian LundgaardArrow McLaren260+10.0402
11Pato O’WardArrow McLaren260+10.8692
12Scott DixonChip Ganassi Racing260+11.5285
13Santino FerrucciA.J. Foyt Enterprises260+15.4133
14Felix RosenqvistMeyer Shank Racing260+18.8328
15Romain GrosjeanDale Coyne Racing259+1 Lap
16Mick SchumacherRahal Letterman Lanigan259+1 Lap
17Alex PalouChip Ganassi Racing258+2 Laps
18Alexander RossiEd Carpenter Racing258+2 Laps
19Sting Ray RobbJuncos Hollinger Racing257+3 Laps
20Louis FosterRahal Letterman Lanigan250+10 Laps
21Kyffin SimpsonChip Ganassi Racing236+24 Laps
22Caio ColletA.J. Foyt Enterprises226+34 Laps
23Graham RahalRahal Letterman Lanigan112+148 Laps
24Nolan SiegelArrow McLaren53+207 Laps
25Dennis HaugerDale Coyne Racing0DNF

Alex Palou loses ground in IndyCar championship

The biggest championship consequence came for Palou, who started from pole but finished only 17th after a fuel strategy gamble unravelled late in the race.

The Chip Ganassi Racing driver completed 258 laps and finished two laps down, collecting 15 points on a night that had started with the chance to strengthen his position at the top of the standings. Instead, Kirkwood’s sixth place finish allowed the Andretti Global driver to reduce the gap in the title fight.

More from the Singapore GP

Catch up with Total Motorsport's latest Singapore GP coverage, including Max Verstappen's victory at Marina Bay, Ferrari's costly strategy gamble, the full race classification, and the updated 2026 Formula 1 Drivers' and Constructors' Championship standings.

Scott Dixon salvaged 12th for Chip Ganassi Racing, while Kyffin Simpson ended 21st after completing 236 laps. It was a difficult overall race for Ganassi, particularly given Palou’s pace in qualifying and early control from pole.

The 2026 IndyCar Bommarito 500 Starting Grid | Penske Entertainment: Chris Owens
The 2026 IndyCar Bommarito 500 Starting Grid | Penske Entertainment: Chris Owens

Penske and Andretti lead strong WWTR results

Team Penske had the strongest collective result, with Newgarden, McLaughlin and Malukas all finishing inside the top seven. Newgarden’s victory gave the team the headline result, but the supporting finishes from McLaughlin and Malukas ensured a major points day.

Andretti Global also left with a strong return. Ericsson took second, Kirkwood finished sixth and Will Power came home eighth, giving the team three cars in the top eight.

Further back, Arrow McLaren placed Christian Lundgaard 10th and Pato O’Ward 11th, while Nolan Siegel retired after 53 laps. Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing had two cars in the classification with Mick Schumacher 16th and Louis Foster 20th, but Graham Rahal retired after 112 laps.

The next IndyCar race is the XPEL Grand Prix at Road America on Sunday, June 21, where Palou will look to restore momentum after one of his most frustrating races of the 2026 season.

John Smith
John Smithhttp://total-motorsport.com
Editor at Total-Motorsport.com and all round Motorsport journalist specialising in Formula 1, IndyCar and Formula E.

PODCAST

TRENDING

- Advertisment -