Alex Palou dominates again with Sonsio Grand Prix win at Indianapolis

The Chip Ganassi Racing driver made it four wins in five races to start the 2025 IndyCar season, continuing one of the most dominant runs in recent memory

-

Alex Palou extended his extraordinary start to the 2025 IndyCar season with a commanding victory in the Sonsio Grand Prix, marking his fourth win in the opening five races. 

The Spaniard continued to rewrite the record books by becoming the first driver since Sébastien Bourdais in 2006 to win four of the first five rounds, and the first to claim three consecutive victories in the IMS road course event.

Driving the No. 10 DHL Chip Ganassi Racing Honda, Palou crossed the finish line 5.4840 seconds ahead of Pato O’Ward, despite a late caution bunching the field and briefly injecting uncertainty into the outcome. 

Once racing resumed on Lap 72, Palou immediately pulled clear and was never challenged.

“I cannot describe the amazing season we’ve had so far,” said Palou after the Sonsio Grand Prix. “I owe everything to the team, Chip Ganassi Racing, my teammates, everybody who is working behind the scenes to make me look so fast on track. It’s amazing. It’s unbelievable.”

Strategy, patience, and execution once again prove key

Palou’s victory was a clinic in calculated aggression. Although he started on pole, Graham Rahal seized the lead early on Lap 2 and controlled the race through the opening two stints. But as the race wore on, Palou’s strategic tire management and superior race pace proved decisive.

More from the Singapore GP

Catch up with Total Motorsport's latest Singapore GP coverage, including Max Verstappen's victory at Marina Bay, Ferrari's costly strategy gamble, the full race classification, and the updated 2026 Formula 1 Drivers' and Constructors' Championship standings.

New IndyCar rules required teams to run two sets each of Firestone’s alternate and primary compounds. Rahal opted to start on new tyres while Palou began the race with scuffed rubber. That allowed the Ganassi driver to switch to fresh primaries for his final stint — a move that paid dividends.

After trailing Rahal closely for much of the race, Palou palou-wins-sonsio-grand-prix-2025-indycar. His lead stretched to over four seconds before a full-course yellow flag — the first since Lap 1 of the St. Petersburg season opener — brought the field back together. 

Start of the 2025 Sonsio Grand Prix as Graham Rahal leads Alex Palou | Penske Entertainment: Joe Skibinski
Start of the 2025 Sonsio Grand Prix as Graham Rahal leads Alex Palou | Penske Entertainment: Joe Skibinski

But Palou remained unflustered, controlling the restart and rebuilding his advantage within a few laps.

Behind him, O’Ward palou-wins-sonsio-grand-prix-2025-indycar, while Team Penske’s Will Power completed the podium with a season-best third-place finish. Scott McLaughlin and Scott Dixon rounded out the top five.

Rahal’s tire strategy ultimately backfired, and a delay in the pits behind Kyle Kirkwood dropped him to sixth. The rest of the top 10 featured Marcus Armstrong, Kirkwood, Rinus VeeKay, and Felix Rosenqvist.

Start of the 2025 Sonsio Grand Prix as Graham Rahal leads Alex Palou | Penske Entertainment: Paul Hurley
Start of the 2025 Sonsio Grand Prix as Graham Rahal leads Alex Palou | Penske Entertainment: Paul Hurley

With his latest win, Palou has built a commanding 97-point lead in the championship standings, a margin nearly equivalent to two full race wins. He now turns his focus to the biggest prize of all: the Indianapolis 500 on May 25.

“Hopefully we get to stay here [Victory Podium] again in a couple of weeks for the biggest race of the year,” Palou said.

Sonsio Grand Prix 2025 – Results

PosDriverTeamLapsTime
1Álex PalouChip Ganassi Racing85Leader
2Pato O’WardArrow McLaren85+5.4840
3Will PowerTeam Penske85+8.4529
4Scott McLaughlinTeam Penske85+10.5391
5Scott DixonChip Ganassi Racing85+11.2645
6Graham RahalRLL Racing85+19.0760
7Marcus ArmstrongMeyer Shank Racing85+19.9644
8Kyle KirkwoodAndretti Global85+21.9958
9Rinus VeeKayDale Coyne Racing85+22.6144
10Felix RosenqvistMeyer Shank Racing85+23.2313
11Louis FosterRLL Racing85+26.1276
12Josef NewgardenTeam Penske85+26.4758
13Nolan SiegelArrow McLaren85+26.7236
14Alexander RossiEd Carpenter Racing85+27.7751
15Conor DalyJuncos Hollinger Racing85+30.8434
16Christian LundgaardArrow McLaren85+31.0414
17Devlin DeFrancescoRLL Racing85+32.2808
18Robert ShwartzmanPrema Racing85+33.1043
19Christian RasmussenEd Carpenter Racing85+33.4520
20Santino FerrucciA.J. Foyt Enterprises85+34.3925
21Sting Ray RobbJuncos Hollinger Racing85+34.7544
22Callum IlottPrema Racing79+6 Laps
23David MalukasA.J. Foyt Enterprises68+17 Laps
24Jacob AbelDale Coyne Racing67+18 Laps
25Colton HertaAndretti Global64+21 Laps
26Marcus EricssonAndretti Global6+79 Laps
27Kyffin SimpsonChip Ganassi Racing0DNF
John Smith
John Smithhttp://total-motorsport.com
Editor at Total-Motorsport.com and all round Motorsport journalist specialising in Formula 1, IndyCar and Formula E.

PODCAST

TRENDING

- Advertisment -